WLOV WLOV WLOV
WLOVWLOV
WLOV
WLOV WLOV
WLOV WLOV
WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV

The Dr. Oz Show


WLOV Sports
FOX Sports      Final Scores On FOX      NFL On FOX


Final Scores On FOX

  Final Scores On FOX Schedules  
Friday, October 24

Amory at Tishomingo County
Belmont at Booneville
Benton County at Thrasher
Bruce at Okolona
Calhoun City at Eupora
Coahoma County at Potts Camp
Coffeeville at Vardaman
Coldwater at Hamilton
East Union at Mantachie
Ethel at French Camp
Forrest at Choctaw County
Grenada at Olive Branch
Hatley at New Site
Heritage Academy at Starkville Academy
IAHS at Pontotoc
Kemper County at Louisville
Kossuth at Mooreville
Lewisburg at New Hope
Madison Central at Columbus
Marshall Academy at DeSoto AR
Murrah at Starkville
Nettleton at South Pontotoc
New Albany at Rosa Fort
North Pontotoc at Alcorn Central
Noxubee County at Caledonia
Oxford at Clarksdale
Ripley at Byhalia
Senatobia at Lafayette County
Shannon at Corinth
Sharkey Issaquena at Calhoun Academy
Smithville at Falkner
Southaven at South Panola
Tupelo at DeSoto Central
Walnut at Baldwyn
Water Valley at Independence
West Lauderdale at Houston
West Lowndes at Sebastopol
West Point at Saltillo
Winona at Aberdeen
Winston Academy at Canton Academy

NFL On FOX

WLOV West Point Of View

 
  Friday Night Fever Report Your Scores  
E-mail: scores@wlov.com
Call: (662) 842-7620

  Friday Night Fever Blogs  
Final Scores On FOX Jim Holder
FNF: Huge 2A matchups on tap
For the past several weeks, the AP Class 2A poll has looked the same, with three area teams ranked in the top five. However, that's bound to change after this week's matchups.

Our Game of the Week features Walnut at No. 5 Baldwyn. Both teams are 8-1 overall and 3-0 in 1-2A, so the winner will claim the division crown.

The other big game in 2A is No. 1 Calhoun City at No. 3 Eupora. Both teams are undefeated, and the winner will likely claim the Division 4-2A title.

Other games we're covering include Kossuth at Mooreville, Belmont at Booneville, West Point at Saltillo, Itawamba AHS at Pontotoc, Bruce at Okolona, Nettleton at South Pontotoc, Noxubee County at Caledonia, West Lauderdale at Houston, Coldwater at Hamilton, Winona at Aberdeen and Benton County at Thrasher.

Be sure to join us at 10:15 on WTVA for "Friday Night Fever!"

Final Scores On FOX Andy Lee
East Webster/Nettleton highlights week three of 'The Fever'
The 2014 season is off to a fast and furious start.  Starkville is as good as advertised.  After an impressive road win over Oxford, the Yellowjackets share the number one ranking in the state with South Panola.  Starkville will have another tough test tonight, hosting West Point.  The Green Wave and South Panola went the distance last Thursday before the Tigers pulled out a 14-10 victory.

Andy's Angle:  Starkville 27, West Point 20.

That's just one of fourteen great games on our schedule tonight.  Nettleton hosts East Webster in our game of the week.  The Tigers' offense came alive in last week's 47-27 win over Mooreville.  Quarterback Jordan Smith lit up the Troopers for 436 yards and six touchdowns. 

Okolona at Houston is another good looking matchup.  The Chieftains are looking to get to 3-0.  Itawamba AHS hosts Saltillo in a good 5A/4A matchup.  Mooreville looks to rebound at Baldwyn.  Smithville hosts Caledonia, Amory goes to Aberdeen, Mantachie hosts South Pontotoc, Water Valley is at Calhoun City, and Hamilton is at Hatley.

We'll also have some private school action tonight:  Macon Road Baptist at TCPS, Winston Academy at Heritage Academy, and Washington School at Starkville Academy.
 
  Friday Night Fever Scores
Amory
Tishomingo County
0
0
Belmont
Booneville
0
0
Benton County
Thrasher
0
0
Bruce
Okolona
0
0
Calhoun City
Eupora
0
0
Coahoma County
Potts Camp
0
0
Coffeeville
Vardaman
0
0
Coldwater
Hamilton
0
0
Ethel
French Camp
0
0
Forest
Choctaw County
0
0
Grenada
Olive Branch
0
0
Heritage Academy
Starkville Academy
0
0
Itawamba AHS
Pontotoc
0
0
Kemper County
Louisville
0
0
Kossuth
Mooreville
0
0
Lewisburg
New Hope
0
0
Madison Central
Columbus
0
0
Marshall Academy
DeSoto AR
0
0
Murrah
Starkville
0
0
Nettleton
South Pontotoc
0
0
New Albany
Rosa Fort
0
0
North Pontotoc
Alcorn Central
0
0
Noxubee County
Caledonia
0
0
Oxford
Clarksdale
0
0
Ripley
Byhalia
0
0
Senatobia
Lafayette County
0
0
Shannon
Corinth
0
0
Sharkey Issaquena
Calhoun Academy
0
0
Smithville
Falkner
0
0
Southaven
South Panola
0
0
Tupelo
DeSoto Central
0
0
Walnut
Baldwyn
0
0
Water Valley
Independence
0
0
West Lauderdale
Houston
0
0
West Lowndes
Sebastopol
0
0
West Point
Saltillo
0
0
Winona
Aberdeen
0
0
Winston Academy
Canton Academy
0
0
 



Copyright 2014 Tupelo Broadcasting, Inc.  •  Contact  •  Terms Of Service  •  Privacy Policy  •  FCC Public Inspection File