WLOV WLOV WLOV
WLOVWLOV
WLOV
WLOV WLOV
WLOV WLOV
WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV WLOV

MasterChef Junior


WLOV Sports
FOX Sports     Friday Night Fever     Southeastern Conference


Friday Night Fever

  Friday Night Fever Schedules  
Friday, October 31

Aberdeen at South Pontotoc
Alcorn Central at Belmont
Booneville at Kossuth
Caledonia at Leake Central
Calhoun Academy at Hebron Christian
Coldwater at Houlka
Corinth at Amory
Eupora at East Webster
Falkner at Coffeeville
French Camp at Nanih Waiya
H.W. Byers at Potts Camp
Hamilton at Smithville
Hatley at East Union
Heritage Academy at Magnolia Heights
Holly Springs at Charleston
Horn Lake at Tupelo
Houston at Noxubee County
Jackson Academy at Starkville Academy
Kemper Academy at Winona
Lafayette County at Byhalia
Lewisburg at Saltillo
Louisville at Nettleton
Mooreville at North Pontotoc
Murrah at Columbus
New Hope at West Point
New Site at Baldwyn
Oak Hill at Leake Academy
Okolona at Calhoun City
Philadelphia at Choctaw County
Pontotoc at Shannon
Ripley at New Albany
South Panola at Grenada
Thrasher at Biggersville
Tishomingo County at IAHS
Walnut at Mantachie
Warren Central at Starkville

NFL On FOX

WLOV West Point Of View

 
  Friday Night Fever Blogs  
Final Scores On FOX Jim Holder
FNF: Huge 2A matchups on tap
For the past several weeks, the AP Class 2A poll has looked the same, with three area teams ranked in the top five. However, that's bound to change after this week's matchups.

Our Game of the Week features Walnut at No. 5 Baldwyn. Both teams are 8-1 overall and 3-0 in 1-2A, so the winner will claim the division crown.

The other big game in 2A is No. 1 Calhoun City at No. 3 Eupora. Both teams are undefeated, and the winner will likely claim the Division 4-2A title.

Other games we're covering include Kossuth at Mooreville, Belmont at Booneville, West Point at Saltillo, Itawamba AHS at Pontotoc, Bruce at Okolona, Nettleton at South Pontotoc, Noxubee County at Caledonia, West Lauderdale at Houston, Coldwater at Hamilton, Winona at Aberdeen and Benton County at Thrasher.

Be sure to join us at 10:15 on WTVA for "Friday Night Fever!"

Final Scores On FOX Andy Lee
East Webster/Nettleton highlights week three of 'The Fever'
The 2014 season is off to a fast and furious start.  Starkville is as good as advertised.  After an impressive road win over Oxford, the Yellowjackets share the number one ranking in the state with South Panola.  Starkville will have another tough test tonight, hosting West Point.  The Green Wave and South Panola went the distance last Thursday before the Tigers pulled out a 14-10 victory.

Andy's Angle:  Starkville 27, West Point 20.

That's just one of fourteen great games on our schedule tonight.  Nettleton hosts East Webster in our game of the week.  The Tigers' offense came alive in last week's 47-27 win over Mooreville.  Quarterback Jordan Smith lit up the Troopers for 436 yards and six touchdowns. 

Okolona at Houston is another good looking matchup.  The Chieftains are looking to get to 3-0.  Itawamba AHS hosts Saltillo in a good 5A/4A matchup.  Mooreville looks to rebound at Baldwyn.  Smithville hosts Caledonia, Amory goes to Aberdeen, Mantachie hosts South Pontotoc, Water Valley is at Calhoun City, and Hamilton is at Hatley.

We'll also have some private school action tonight:  Macon Road Baptist at TCPS, Winston Academy at Heritage Academy, and Washington School at Starkville Academy.
 
  Friday Night Fever Report Your Scores  
E-mail: scores@wlov.com
Call: (662) 842-7620

  Friday Night Fever Scores
Amory
Tishomingo County
55
48
Belmont
Booneville
14
24
Benton County
Thrasher
22
8
Bruce
Okolona
36
16
Calhoun City
Eupora
42
7
Coahoma County
Potts Camp
12
20
Coffeeville
Vardaman
69
0
Coldwater
Hamilton
38
12
Ethel
French Camp
0
47
Forest
Choctaw County
31
21
Grenada
Olive Branch
19
14
Heritage Academy
Starkville Academy
0
31
Itawamba AHS
Pontotoc
35
7
Kemper County
Louisville
24
31
Kossuth
Mooreville
21
55
Lewisburg
New Hope
14
47
Madison Central
Columbus
10
17
Marshall Academy
DeSoto AR
63
14
Murrah
Starkville
6
31
Nettleton
South Pontotoc
33
20
New Albany
Rosa Fort
7
38
North Pontotoc
Alcorn Central
42
0
Noxubee County
Caledonia
42
14
Oxford
Clarksdale
17
0
Ripley
Byhalia
52
6
Senatobia
Lafayette County
0
27
Shannon
Corinth
6
31
Sharkey Issaquena
Calhoun Academy
34
6
Smithville
Falkner
19
26
Southaven
South Panola
27
38
Tupelo
DeSoto Central
14
7
Walnut
Baldwyn
12
55
Water Valley
Independence
27
13
West Lauderdale
Houston
21
40
West Lowndes
Sebastopol
26
51
West Point
Saltillo
49
20
Winona
Aberdeen
20
42
Winston Academy
Canton Academy
7
38
 



Copyright 2014 Tupelo Broadcasting, Inc.  •  Contact  •  Terms Of Service  •  Privacy Policy  •  FCC Public Inspection File